57, Sirdar Road, IP1 2LD
57 Sirdar Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £147,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £147,000 6.1% 4.0% Feb 2001 £43,000 13.8% 12.3% Aug 1998 £31,250 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,357 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £147,000 £2,194 £157,894 £2,357 Feb 2001 £43,000 £642 £150,695 £2,249 Aug 1998 £31,250 £466 £155,537 £2,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Sirdar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Sirdar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.