15, Capel Street, CF81 8RY
15 Capel Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £120,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £120,000 2.2% 0.2% May 2008 £90,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £120,000 £1,277 £159,494 £1,697 May 2008 £90,500 £963 £162,122 £1,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.