9, Laurel Grove, ST17 9EF
9 Laurel Grove is a 69 m² flat in Stafford. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £75,000 3.7% 1.6% Oct 2002 £38,000 10.8% 9.3% Apr 1999 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,086 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,177 per square metre (£109 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £75,000 £1,087 £81,205 £1,177 Oct 2002 £38,000 £551 £79,205 £1,148 Apr 1999 £26,500 £384 £78,082 £1,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stafford are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,920 per square metre (£191 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Laurel Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Laurel Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966