12, Hood Close, BA6 8ES
12 Hood Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Glastonbury. It sold for £254,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
£254,500 on May 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hood Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £254,500 £2,994 £282,492 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,492. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Hood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.