27, Penn Lane, DA5 1HB
27 Penn Lane is a 86 m² detached home in Bexley. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £390,000 6.1% 4.0% Oct 1997 £97,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Penn Lane.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,750 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £390,000 £4,535 £408,529 £4,750 Oct 1997 £97,000 £1,128 £471,931 £5,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Penn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 27 Penn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00755/LDCP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Penn Lane Bexley Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for alterations to the roofline incorporating rooflights to both slopes to create rooms in the roofspace.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E