Property data
Sale history
£380,150 on Jun 2021
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £380,150 £3,919 £416,150 £4,290

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,170 per square metre (£302 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
423 square metres (4,553 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.