2c, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
2c Watson Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £292,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £292,000 7.7% 6.1% Dec 2014 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2c, Watson Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,842 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £292,000 £3,842 £343,903 £4,525 Dec 2014 £185,000 £2,434 £285,434 £3,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2c Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2c Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.