73, Rothwell Drive, L39 5AN
73 Rothwell Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Aughton. It sold for £185,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Jan 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,032 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £185,000 £2,033 £225,857 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aughton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,660 per square metre (£255 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LAN243200
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 73 Rothwell Drive, Aughton, Ormskirk
- Owner
-
GINGER PROPERTY AND DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10803778)
Proprietor address: 150 Prescot Road, Aughton, Ormskirk L39 5AG
Price paid on title: £185,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Jan 2021
- Summary:
- 16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area