21, Field Street, WS11 5QP
21 Field Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £72,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £72,500 1.0% -1.1% Jun 2006 £62,500 15.5% 13.6% May 2001 £30,000 6.7% 4.9% Nov 1997 £24,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Field Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £979 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £72,500 £980 £85,977 £1,162 Jun 2006 £62,500 £845 £108,541 £1,467 May 2001 £30,000 £405 £108,029 £1,460 Nov 1997 £24,000 £324 £118,769 £1,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,900 per square metre (£191 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Field Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Field Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.