3, Burnham Crescent, DA1 5BA
3 Burnham Crescent is a 37 m² flat in Slade Green. It sold for £200,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £200,000 * 0.0% -1.4% Dec 2018 £200,000 7.3% 5.2% Apr 2015 £155,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Burnham Crescent.
- Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,405 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,458 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £200,000 £5,405 £201,954 £5,458 Dec 2018 £200,000 £5,405 £210,779 £5,697 Apr 2015 £155,000 £4,189 £199,374 £5,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slade Green are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,000 per square metre (£352 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Burnham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Burnham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.