49, Golding Way, CO10 7UT
49 Golding Way is a 50 m² terraced home in Glemsford. It sold for £178,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £178,000 1.7% -0.2% Jun 2017 £167,000 4.7% 2.3% Apr 2016 £158,000 3.0% 0.8% Sep 2006 £119,500 8.8% 6.6% Sep 2003 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Golding Way.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,560 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,856 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £178,000 £3,560 £192,803 £3,856 Jun 2017 £167,000 £3,340 £201,714 £4,034 Apr 2016 £158,000 £3,160 £204,464 £4,089 Sep 2006 £119,500 £2,390 £201,086 £4,022 Sep 2003 £92,500 £1,850 £204,698 £4,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glemsford are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,890 per square metre (£285 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Golding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Golding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D