Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £265,000 7.4% 5.2%
Jan 2016 £181,000 7.1% 6.7%
Feb 2014 £158,000 1.0% -1.3%
Sep 2008 £149,995 11.0% 8.4%
Aug 2002 £79,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Albion Street.

Floorplan 48
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,704 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,308 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £265,000 £2,704 £324,224 £3,308
Jan 2016 £181,000 £1,847 £329,160 £3,359
Feb 2014 £158,000 £1,612 £312,118 £3,185
Sep 2008 £149,995 £1,531 £325,616 £3,323
Aug 2002 £79,995 £816 £350,793 £3,580

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
GM766941
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
48 Albion Street, Stretford
Owner
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED (Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 1997
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Albion Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Albion Street.

Photos for 48 Albion Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.