46, Maplefield, AL2 2BG
46 Maplefield is a 97 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £440,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £440,000 4.2% 2.2% May 2016 £357,500 6.2% 4.0% Nov 2001 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Maplefield.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,536 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,849 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £440,000 £4,536 £470,372 £4,849 May 2016 £357,500 £3,686 £436,351 £4,498 Nov 2001 £150,000 £1,546 £475,004 £4,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Maplefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Maplefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.