8, Trefelin Crescent, SA13 1DZ
8 Trefelin Crescent is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Port Talbot. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £90,000 1.0% -1.1% Sep 2005 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,167 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £90,000 £989 £106,184 £1,167 Sep 2005 £77,000 £846 £130,293 £1,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Port Talbot are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,670 per square metre (£107 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Trefelin Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Trefelin Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: