20, Langstone Way, SN5 7BU
20 Langstone Way is a 130 m² detached home in Westlea. It sold for £345,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Jun 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Langstone Way.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £345,000 £2,654 £409,467 £3,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westlea are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,890 per square metre (£291 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Langstone Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Langstone Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 S/PHOU/24/0718
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Langstone Way Westlea Swindon
- Description:
- Prior Approval Notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.3m (from original rear wall), 3.7m (maximum height) and 2.5m (height to eaves).
- Summary:
- 05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.