32, Wakefield Street, OL1 2PP
32 Wakefield Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £110,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £110,000 5.8% 3.8% Nov 1998 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Wakefield Street.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £110,000 £1,279 £159,838 £1,859 Nov 1998 £31,000 £360 £178,971 £2,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,820 and £3,180 per square metre (£169 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Wakefield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wakefield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied