42, Hunters Road, BS15 3EU
42 Hunters Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Hanham. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £290,000 5.7% 4.1% Apr 2013 £184,000 8.8% 6.5% Aug 1997 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Hunters Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £290,000 £3,085 £334,552 £3,559 Apr 2013 £184,000 £1,957 £365,058 £3,884 Aug 1997 £49,000 £521 £312,946 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hanham are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,510 per square metre (£325 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Hunters Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 42 Hunters Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.