2, The Paddocks, OX15 0QN
2 The Paddocks is a 136 m² terraced home in Deddington. It sold for £435,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £435,000 7.0% 5.2% Sep 2011 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Paddocks.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,198 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £435,000 £3,199 £513,143 £3,773 Sep 2011 £227,000 £1,669 £375,331 £2,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Deddington are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,810 per square metre (£327 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £479,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Paddocks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Paddocks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: