50, Mill Crescent, WS11 7ZF
50 Mill Crescent is a 56 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £155,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £155,000 * 6.3% 4.2% Dec 2016 £118,000 4.5% 2.3% Nov 2001 £61,000 4.0% 2.0% Mar 1995 £46,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £155,000 £2,768 £190,070 £3,394 Dec 2016 £118,000 £2,107 £179,180 £3,200 Nov 2001 £61,000 £1,089 £211,130 £3,770 Mar 1995 £46,950 £838 £221,684 £3,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,420 per square metre (£254 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 50 Mill Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 50 Mill Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995