98, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
98 Caroline Way is a 65 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £277,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £277,000 3.3% 1.4% Mar 2009 £187,500 -3.2% -5.5% Dec 2004 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Caroline Way.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,261 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £277,000 £4,262 £257,708 £3,965 Mar 2009 £187,500 £2,885 £330,788 £5,089 Dec 2004 £215,000 £3,308 £191,878 £2,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 98 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: