Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £50,000 * 1.7% -0.4%
Jul 2003 £36,950 10.5% 9.0%
Nov 1999 £25,600 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Gatesgarth Close.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £50,000 £926 £53,738 £995
Jul 2003 £36,950 £684 £59,420 £1,100
Nov 1999 £25,600 £474 £63,246 £1,171

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £53,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £650 and £1,270 per square metre (£60 and £117 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £35,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
CE129925
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
15 Gatesgarth Close, Hartlepool
Owner
DAHLEN LIMITED (Company reference number: 12506921)
Proprietor address: 8 Tolpuddle Way, Yateley GU46 6BH
Price paid on title: £50,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 May 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Gatesgarth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Gatesgarth Close.

Photos for 15 Gatesgarth Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.