15, William Close, RM5 3EX
15 William Close is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £377,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £377,500 6.6% 4.8% Dec 2014 £250,000 4.3% 1.9% Jul 2002 £149,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, William Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,389 per square metre (£408 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £377,500 £4,390 £406,290 £4,724 Dec 2014 £250,000 £2,907 £397,896 £4,627 Jul 2002 £149,000 £1,733 £448,638 £5,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 William Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 15 William Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.