47, Lonsdale Close, IP4 4HD
47 Lonsdale Close is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £252,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £252,500 3.0% 0.8% Dec 2004 £155,000 7.9% 6.1% Jun 2003 £138,500 11.4% 9.3% Jan 1995 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,970 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £252,500 £2,971 £274,167 £3,225 Dec 2004 £155,000 £1,824 £293,658 £3,455 Jun 2003 £138,500 £1,629 £304,483 £3,582 Jan 1995 £56,000 £659 £330,228 £3,885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,480 per square metre (£237 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Lonsdale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Lonsdale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.