140, Coppice Road, DN6 7JB
140 Coppice Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Woodlands. It sold for £75,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £75,000 5.8% 3.6% Jun 2002 £26,000 0.6% -1.2% Jun 1995 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £974 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £75,000 £974 £92,193 £1,197 Jun 2002 £26,000 £338 £103,314 £1,342 Jun 1995 £25,000 £325 £127,863 £1,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £92,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodlands are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,060 per square metre (£114 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.