21, Eyre Street, CF24 2JS
21 Eyre Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £229,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £229,500 * 5.3% 3.6% Oct 2014 £162,500 0.0% -2.4% Feb 2008 £162,000 14.3% 12.3% Jun 2001 £67,000 11.0% 9.1% Dec 1997 £46,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Eyre Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,550 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £229,500 £2,550 £280,231 £3,114 Oct 2014 £162,500 £1,806 £275,351 £3,059 Feb 2008 £162,000 £1,800 £258,341 £2,870 Jun 2001 £67,000 £744 £240,406 £2,671 Dec 1997 £46,500 £517 £243,611 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Eyre Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 21 Eyre Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.