2, Howlands, AL7 4RD
2 Howlands is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £375,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £375,000 4.1% 2.0% Jan 2016 £303,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £375,000 £4,121 £418,194 £4,596 Jan 2016 £303,000 £3,330 £385,918 £4,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £394,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 6/2023/0209/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Howlands Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side and rear extension
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 12 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: