1a, Station Terrace, CF46 6TT
1a Station Terrace is a 47 m² property in Nelson. It sold for £100,500 in Jul 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2021 £100,500 * 0.2% -1.3% Dec 2018 £100,000 * 98.2% 93.4% Oct 2016 £23,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2021 £100,500 £2,138 £114,904 £2,445 Dec 2018 £100,000 £2,128 £140,101 £2,981 Oct 2016 £23,000 £489 £33,672 £716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,610 per square metre (£131 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: