71, Western Drive, CF14 2SF
71 Western Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £245,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £245,000 5.4% 3.6% Aug 2011 £145,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Western Drive.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £245,000 £2,475 £278,602 £2,814 Aug 2011 £145,950 £1,474 £281,570 £2,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Western Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Western Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: