12, Tern Close, WA14 5LR
12 Tern Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Broadheath. It sold for £220,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £220,000 5.9% 4.3% Dec 2013 £144,000 1.1% -1.5% Sep 2006 £133,000 3.6% 1.0% Nov 2004 £125,000 17.5% 15.9% Sep 2001 £75,000 50.7% 48.4% Oct 1998 £22,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Tern Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,666 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £220,000 £3,667 £253,819 £4,230 Dec 2013 £144,000 £2,400 £270,973 £4,516 Sep 2006 £133,000 £2,217 £294,932 £4,916 Nov 2004 £125,000 £2,083 £292,470 £4,874 Sep 2001 £75,000 £1,250 £283,217 £4,720 Oct 1998 £22,500 £375 £126,107 £2,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadheath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,870 per square metre (£339 and £452 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Tern Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Tern Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.