395, Howlands, AL7 4HW
395 Howlands is a 105 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £411,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £411,000 6.6% 4.9% Aug 2013 £250,000 7.1% 4.7% Apr 2001 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 395, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,365 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £411,000 £3,914 £458,341 £4,365 Aug 2013 £250,000 £2,381 £440,857 £4,199 Apr 2001 £107,000 £1,019 £375,454 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 395 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 395 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.