56, Southern Drive, IG10 3BX
56 Southern Drive is a 102 m² terraced home in Loughton. It sold for £600,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £600,000 2.5% 0.4% Jan 2017 £535,000 9.5% 7.4% Sep 1998 £102,000 17.6% 15.3% Oct 1996 £74,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Southern Drive.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,882 per square metre (£546 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,489 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £600,000 £5,882 £661,905 £6,489 Jan 2017 £535,000 £5,245 £649,329 £6,366 Sep 1998 £102,000 £1,000 £596,076 £5,844 Oct 1996 £74,995 £735 £500,815 £4,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £661,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,500 and £6,600 per square metre (£510 and £613 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Southern Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Southern Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 EPF/1864/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 56 Southern Drive Loughton Esse
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.