9, Wallace Drive, SS12 9NA
9 Wallace Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Wickford. It sold for £420,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £420,000 4.5% 2.4% Jul 2002 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wallace Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,957 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £420,000 £4,565 £456,035 £4,957 Jul 2002 £183,000 £1,989 £493,621 £5,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wallace Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wallace Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.