191, Gateshead Road, WD6 5LN
191 Gateshead Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Borehamwood. It sold for £410,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £410,000 6.0% 4.0% Sep 1999 £114,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Gateshead Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,125 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,652 per square metre (£525 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £410,000 £5,125 £452,197 £5,652 Sep 1999 £114,950 £1,437 £538,806 £6,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Gateshead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Gateshead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.