150, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6UB
150 Ramshaw Drive is a 54 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £214,500 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £214,500 3.0% 0.9% Mar 2007 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 150, Ramshaw Drive.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,972 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,171 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £214,500 £3,972 £225,237 £4,171 Mar 2007 £140,000 £2,593 £239,329 £4,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 150 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 150 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.