25, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
25 Wilkins Grove is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £495,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £495,000 3.4% 1.8% Jul 2014 £395,000 9.6% 7.8% Jul 2013 £360,000 3.5% 0.9% Sep 2004 £264,950 10.3% 8.7% Oct 1997 £134,950 10.0% 7.1% Feb 1995 £104,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Wilkins Grove.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,971 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,889 per square metre (£733 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £495,000 £6,972 £560,126 £7,889 Jul 2014 £395,000 £5,563 £549,891 £7,745 Jul 2013 £360,000 £5,070 £601,421 £8,471 Sep 2004 £264,950 £3,732 £595,619 £8,389 Oct 1997 £134,950 £1,901 £675,845 £9,519 Feb 1995 £104,450 £1,471 £594,653 £8,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 6/2023/1391/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Wilkins Grove Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 1 x large leylandii tree to trim the crown to approximately half of the current size at the rear-left corner of the property
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.