10, Whitethorn, AL7 3EX
10 Whitethorn is a 142 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £498,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £498,000 3.8% 1.8% Jun 2007 £295,000 6.1% 3.6% Feb 2004 £243,000 17.2% 15.4% Feb 2001 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Whitethorn.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,507 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,748 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £498,000 £3,507 £532,147 £3,748 Jun 2007 £295,000 £2,077 £548,069 £3,860 Feb 2004 £243,000 £1,711 £584,643 £4,117 Feb 2001 £150,000 £1,056 £487,179 £3,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,147. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £622,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Whitethorn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Whitethorn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 6/2024/0082/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Whitethorn Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 6/2022/1299/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Whitethorn Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Installation of 12 solar PV panels (data sheet of the product chosen) on the roof facing the back garden Provisional date for the installation 21st Sep 2022
- Summary:
- 12 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.