7, Farm Road, B68 8RB
7 Farm Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £144,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £144,000 2.1% -0.0% Oct 2005 £105,000 11.9% 10.2% Feb 1999 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Farm Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £144,000 £2,215 £184,570 £2,840 Oct 2005 £105,000 £1,615 £219,874 £3,383 Feb 1999 £49,500 £762 £213,050 £3,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Farm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Farm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.