45, Falkenham Rise, SS14 2JF
45 Falkenham Rise is a 78 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £335,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £335,000 9.4% 7.5% Feb 2018 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Falkenham Rise.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £335,000 £4,295 £374,554 £4,802 Feb 2018 £248,000 £3,179 £307,630 £3,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Falkenham Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 45 Falkenham Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.