14, Tunbridge Way, BS16 7EX
14 Tunbridge Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Emersons Green. It sold for £250,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £250,000 3.0% 0.9% Nov 2006 £162,000 5.5% 3.5% Sep 2002 £130,000 18.6% 16.6% Aug 2000 £90,995 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,082 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £250,000 £4,167 £304,915 £5,082 Nov 2006 £162,000 £2,700 £273,932 £4,566 Sep 2002 £130,000 £2,167 £307,870 £5,131 Aug 2000 £90,995 £1,517 £240,209 £4,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Tunbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.