27, Emberton Way, B77 3QQ
27 Emberton Way is a 117 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £335,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £335,000 2.8% 0.8% Jul 2008 £236,000 8.1% 6.1% Jun 1996 £92,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Emberton Way.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £335,000 £2,863 £405,583 £3,467 Jul 2008 £236,000 £2,017 £413,825 £3,537 Jun 1996 £92,250 £788 £415,475 £3,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Emberton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.