Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £40,000 5.3% 3.3%
Apr 1996 £11,000 na na
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £40,000 £870 £56,669 £1,232
Apr 1996 £11,000 £239 £49,821 £1,083

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £960 and £1,510 per square metre (£89 and £140 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £69,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
50 square metres (538 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.