Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
May 2021 £265,000 Freehold 2.1% 0.4%
Dec 2017 £246,995 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Buttercup Close.

Floorplan 17
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £265,000 £3,397 £302,664 £3,880
Dec 2017 £246,995 £3,167 £290,215 £3,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,100 per square metre (£298 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 17 Buttercup Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 17 Buttercup Close.

Photos for 17 Buttercup Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.