Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £309,500 3.4% 1.5%
Jan 2017 £270,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £309,500 £3,599 £352,586 £4,100
Jan 2017 £270,000 £3,140 £328,130 £3,815

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,586. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,000 per square metre (£340 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 34 Mallows Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 34 Mallows Green.

Photos for 34 Mallows Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.