73, Stopsley Way, LU2 7UU
73 Stopsley Way is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £318,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2021 £318,000 6.7% 5.1% Mar 2013 £190,000 5.3% 2.6% Oct 2008 £151,500 -3.7% -6.4% Jul 2005 £171,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Stopsley Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,831 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £318,000 £3,831 £368,232 £4,437 Mar 2013 £190,000 £2,289 £348,067 £4,194 Oct 2008 £151,500 £1,825 £314,216 £3,786 Jul 2005 £171,000 £2,060 £340,030 £4,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Stopsley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Stopsley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 22/01222/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Stopsley Way Stopsley Luton
- Description:
- Re-submission of previously approved application 19/01064/FULHH for the retrospective construction of a garage, change of external materials to render and to amend the proposed porch design previously approved.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.