124, Meadow Way, RG4 5LY
124 Meadow Way is a 61 m² flat in Caversham. It sold for £230,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £230,000 -1.5% -3.5% Feb 2016 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £230,000 £3,770 £239,503 £3,926 Feb 2016 £250,000 £4,098 £255,360 £4,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,710 per square metre (£414 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 124 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2007) for 124 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.