9, St Cuthbert Street, BB10 1UD
9 St Cuthbert Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £57,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £57,000 -0.6% -2.7% Jan 2006 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £780 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,122 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £57,000 £781 £81,884 £1,122 Jan 2006 £62,500 £856 £127,647 £1,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £93,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 St Cuthbert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 St Cuthbert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.