Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £71,000 6.0% 3.9%
Jun 2003 £25,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Meredith Street.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £771 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,012 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £71,000 £772 £93,100 £1,012
Jun 2003 £25,000 £272 £95,289 £1,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Meredith Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 41 Meredith Street.

Photos for 41 Meredith Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.