45, High Street, PO35 5SE
45 High Street is a 215 m² detached home in Bembridge. It sold for £804,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £804,000 9.0% 6.9% Sep 1996 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, High Street.
- Internal area
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,001 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £804,000 £3,740 £860,138 £4,001 Sep 1996 £95,000 £442 £515,854 £2,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £860,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bembridge are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,860 per square metre (£335 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,045,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 664 square metres (7,147 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 45 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.