101, Nelson Road, LU7 3EG
101 Nelson Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £245,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £245,000 5.3% 3.6% Nov 2014 £175,000 2.7% 0.2% Jul 2006 £140,000 11.2% 9.2% May 2002 £89,995 78.0% 73.8% Nov 2001 £67,500 9.2% 7.7% Aug 1999 £55,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Nelson Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,882 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £245,000 £2,882 £291,894 £3,434 Nov 2014 £175,000 £2,059 £276,024 £3,247 Jul 2006 £140,000 £1,647 £280,320 £3,298 May 2002 £89,995 £1,059 £268,675 £3,161 Nov 2001 £67,500 £794 £222,110 £2,613 Aug 1999 £55,250 £650 £246,069 £2,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 101 Nelson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.