Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £487,000 5.4% 3.3%
Jul 1999 £154,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Mowbray Drive.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,162 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £487,000 £3,896 £520,291 £4,162
Jul 1999 £154,000 £1,232 £526,523 £4,212

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,291. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Mowbray Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Mowbray Drive.

Photos for 43 Mowbray Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.